Honoured Dead

(If you wish, please contact us about submitting a photograph of your loved one that can be posted with this Roll of Honor.)

 

EXERCISE TIGER 

ROLL OF HONOR

 

as it appears at the

 

Sherman Tank Memorial

South Devon, Torcross,

Slapton Sands, England

 

Provided by Laurie Bolton of the USA

and Exercise Tiger Memorial, Ltd.

a non-profit Organization

dedicated to

those who perished and the

Support of the Sherman Tank Memorial Site

 

 

 

The servicemen from the United States of America named here, and many more, tragically lost their lives during Exercise Tiger, a full

dress rehearsal for D-Day,  April 28, 1944

Their sacrifice for our freedom today is appreciated and will never be forgotten. 

 

If you wish to view online the beautiful book of the Roll of Honor in the
American Chapel at St. Paul's Cathedral in London,
please see the link below. 
This book contains the names of all American serviceman who died
in Great Britian during 1941 - 1945.

http://www.stpauls-roh.org.uk
 


 

LST 507

U. S.  ARMY

Alexander, Walter W.

Allen, John J.

Arcuri, Sam S.

Barrett, Chester

Battle, William R.

Bernardo, John

Bertini, Nilo V.

Blake, Floyd E.

Blind, Frederick W.

Blond, William

Bohl, Jacob A. (see photo)

Brown, Edward L.

Brown, George E.

Brown, John B.

Brumfield, John W.

Campbell, Terrence V.

Campbell, William M.

Catman, Ulysses J.

Cavanagh, James P.

Clayton, Kenneth

Coleman, Guy

Conner, Willie J.

Cooke, Robert M.

Craig, Arthur L.

Crawford, Poindexter D.

Cutrone, Samuel J.

Davenport, Bernard A.

Deakyne, Clarence O. Jr.

DeLeon, Anastacio

Di Pasquale, Michael J.

Dindino, Paul J.

Dobson, Troy

Dubisz, Frank

Dye, Quong J.

Eintracht, Herman

Fischer, Edwin G.

Fleming, Herman

Follmer, William J.

Glass, John P.

Goodhue, Elmer J.

Grigsby, Roy B.

Grossman, Harold H.

Hanks, John P.

Haynes, Ernest P.

Hogland, Alvie M.

Hoops, George E.

Humble, Merle B.

Johnson, Horace

Johnson, John T.

Johnston, Claude E.

Joyal, Raymond O.

Knight, Elmer L.

Kretz, Harold

Lambert, Douglas L. (see photo)

Lee, Harold E.

Lo Preso, Joseph P.

Mancuso, Joseph P

Marcum, Glen R.

Marino, Joseph A.

Marino, Patty

Marts, Wilbur

Massa, Charles F.

Methner, Paul A.

Mieczkowski, Harry

Miglianico, John A.

Misciagno, Christian

Mitchell, James C. (see photo)

Mlakar, Albert

Molander, Norman C.

Monk, Clarence

Morang, Robert C.

Morgenstern, Aloysius G.

Morse, Erwin F.

Motley, Robert   

Murphey, Raymond J.

Music, James E.

Nathan, Hyman

Noel, Joseph L.

Olsen, John A.

Panek, Helmer E.

Parisi, Frank

Pemberton, Leray

Pentecost, Curtis

Powell, Herrel K.

Pritchard, Clyde C

Pritt, Isaac W.

Recchione, Quirino A.

Reibel, Thomas C. (See Photo)

Roberts, Lewis

Rosiek, Joseph A

Rosowski, Anthony J.

Ruoto, Victor P.

Scanlon, Edward T.

Schwartz, Stephen G.

Schwechheimer, Conrad J.

Seibert, Ray E.

Sheridan, James P.

Sigman, Charles W.

Silversmith, Samuel

Southcott, Herbert A.

Spitler, George E.

Stokes, Horace A.

Strapp, John W.

Strubel, Mathew E.

Suesse, Ralph A.

Swanson, Richard E.

Sweeney, Myles E.

Toma, James L. Jr.

Tomberlin, Clarence H.

Tyson, Ernest

Unger, Edward J.

Veenbaas, John D.

Vieira, Manuel Jr.

Von Wald, Richard F. (see photo)

Voorhees, Harold

Walsh, Joseph J.

Welch, Elmer O.

Wood, Stanley K.

Wright, Joseph O.

Yangrello, Dominick

Zempel, Lawrence C.

 

LST 507

U. S. NAVY

Bailey, James

Bennen, Charles D.

Bettencourt, John J.

Blackie, Henry A.

Burns, Sylvester M.

Carroll, Francis A.

Cieary, James F.

Clark, James J.

Collins, Conner D.

Crowe, James T., Jr.

Cusak, Vincent P.

Daily, Carl W.

Del Duca, Thomas J., Jr.

Dickerson, William W.

Dinneen, Joseph M.

Dobson, Henry R.

Durrum, James W.

Eisenbach, Harold E.

Field, Paul R.

Fitts, Felton T. (see photo)

Gambrel, Jake

Garlock, Charles W.

Geehan, Raymond R.

Gibson, Richard M.

Goldsmith, Leonard

Grecco, Joseph G.

Griffin, Jimmie W.

Grunther, Nelson

Gulledge, William T.

Hampton, Jerry P.

Hoffman, Bruce B.

King, Philip E.

Koski, Theodore J.

Ledbetter, Alvin L.

Lichty, Frank T.

Mackey, Robert C.

Maggard, Daniel W.

Malott, Robert J.

Martin, Howard A.

Mathews, John E.

Miller, John H. (see photo)

Moore, Joseph M.

Morancy, Edgar F.

Myers, Lester A.

O'Connell, Michael J.

Ragusa, Paul M.

Raptis, Charles G.

Ricketts, Richard E.

Rogers, William L.

Ryan, James P. Jr.

Saucier, Henry Q.

Saxton, Robert E.

Schreiber, William H.

Scott, Kenneth L.

Smith, Kennan H.

Squiers, Lawrence P.

Stanesic, John L.

Staudt, Charles J.

Sturdivant, Malcolm E.

Sullivan, George A.

Sutherland, Pete J.

Swartz, James S.

Trgovic, Steve J.

Tully, Joseph E.

Watson, Andrew

Weinbrot, Harold M.

Whipple, Frank L.

Woods, Deward W.

Wright, Curtis M.

 

LST 531

U. S. ARMY

Adcock, Ovid C.

Aid, Alvin E.

Alexander, Marvin R.

Allen, Delmar R.

Alsip, Albert F.

Arismendiz, Joe M.

Asberry, Marion J.

Augustynski, William

Baldwin, Raymond

Banister, Calvin C.

Barber, John L.

Barber, Ralph E.

Basgall, Edwin A.

Baugus, James R.

Bean, Carl M.

Bergfeld, Walter B.

Bird, Howard G.

Birkley, Louis L. Jr.

Bisaillon, Martial J.

Blethroad, Thomas J.

Blevins, Harley E.

Bolton, Louis A. (see photo)

Bonderer, Bernard E.

Borchers, Harry J.

Bost, Winford G.

Boyles, Hoy F.

Bratton, Portter J.

Brecheisen, Calvin D. (see photo) 

Brewer, Wayne R.

Brown, Ivan J.

Bryant, Donald S.

Bryson, Ernest C.

Buckner, George W.

Burke, Robert E.

Burks, Floyd H.

Burns, Harold W.

Burrell, Robert T.

Butry, Metro

Cain, Jay H.

Caracciolo, Dominick

Carey, Ernest

Cates, Georgie P.

Cesaro, Libro C.

Chamberlain, Richard L.

Chambers, Robert G.

Childs, Donald H.

Chudzinski, Arthur F.

Ciccio, Joseph

Circle, Ott S.

Clardy, John J.

Clark, Herman D.

Coan, Francis M.

Conklin, Robert J.

Constant, Woodson D.

Cope, Christopher T.

Cottrell, James O.

Crandell, Harold E.

Crane, Carroll S.

Creed, Thomas C. Jr.

Crocker, Ed W.

Cruikshank, James F.

Cutrone, Allesantro

Czyzniak, Stephen J.

Dakis, Nick G.

Dame, Homer L.

Daniels, Leroy 

Danner, Fred S.

Daoukas, Thomas

Davis, Franklin W.

De Baene, Morris J.

De Hass, Paul R. Jr.

De Salvo, Joseph F.

Delamater, Edward J.

Delitko, John A.

Donaldson, Alexander G

Donaldson, Garland W. (see photo) 

Douglas, Earl V.

Douglas, John M. Jr.

Dunahoo, Bruce E.

Duncan, Johnnie O.

Duncan, William A.

Earnest, Ralph T.

Eckhoff, Roy E.

Edelmann, Matthew J.

Edwards, Bill E.

Edwards, John J.

Elliott, Carl M

Elliott, William R.

Evangelist, Nicholas J.

Farris, Junior T.

Ferguson, Darrel D.

Fizer, David E.

Fletchall, Arthur A.

Floyd, Charles R.

Flynt, Lawrence R.

Fond, Salvador D.

Fontana, Russell (see photo)

Ford, Adrian L.

Foster, Harold G.

Frank, Joseph H. Jr.

Franks, Richard L.

Freed, Hershel G.

Friend, Leslie W.

Fults, Peter L.

Galluppi, Joseph A. (see photo)

Gamer, Eugene

Gardner, Lester J.

Garrison, William A.

Garvin, Herbert S.

Gasser, John S.

Gearhart, Walter F.

Gephart, Donald E.

Gieschen, Hilmer L.

Gillespie, Bill E.

Glasscock, John W.

Glaze, Melvin R.

Golfinopulos, Louis J.

Gray, James P.

Gray, William H.

Grevon, John C.

Grissom, Robert

Groves, Marvin W.

Guffin, Dale E.

Haile, Francis L.

Harrington, Ern F.

Harrison, Frank G.

Hebert, Ravila

Heffernan, Peter J.

Henley, Eugene A. (see photo)

Hobbs, Charles W.

Hobbs, Lester

Hollon, Otis L.

Holmes, Robert E.

Holzberger, Stephen G. Jr.

Hopkins, Robert L.

Hovis, Albert H.

Hudson, Francis L.C.

Huelsmann, Anton W.

Humphrey, William L.

Hurt, Arnold

Hutchison, Clifford E.

Jensen, Richard H.

Johnson, James G.

Jordan, Everett W.

Kapinos, John A.

Kay, William M.

Keller, Otto W.

Kielbasa, George A.

King, William E.

Kinkead, Bertran

Kladus, Johnny D.

Klobe, John T.

Korodi, William

Kreiss, Ezra F.

La Iacona, Salvatore

Larson, Walter V.

Leishman, Robert B.

Levengood, John E.

Libla, Champ W.

Lillo, Rocco F.

Long, Evan W. (see photo)

Long, Joseph D.

Loper, Samuel S.

Louder, Blaine L.

Lowell, Theodore G.

Lowrie, Earl C.

Lutz, Otto Jr.

Lyon, Wilbert V.

MacDonald, Lawrence

Mahoney, Patrick J.

Malassi, John

Manak, John V.

Mance, Michael (see photo)

Manes, Robert E.

Marsh, Ralph D.

Mathewson, John I.

Mattos, Frank F.

Mayfield, Haskel H.

McCampbell, Louis B.

McClatchey, Evert M.

McCormick, Thomas B.

McCuen, Grady H.

McKinnon, Roy E.

McMore, Earl M.

Meehan, William F.

Megathlin, Robert H.

Mercado, Trinidad

Mettler, Harry W.

Metz, Charles E. Jr.

Meurer, Lawrence L.

Miller, James E.

Miller, Roy A

Morgan, Alvin G.

Murray, Hugh C.

Naccarelli, Michael J.

Nelson, Hollis L.

New, Robert T.

Newman, Aubrey L.

Newman, John D.

Niedermeir, Clarence C.

Ogden, Ubron M.

Ostrowski, Joseph L.

Ott, Lawrence W.

Overton, Delbert E.

Owens, Johnnie D.

Park, Clifford F.

Park, James E.

Patou, Louis S.

Payton, Marvin L.

Peake, Cleo B.

Pearson, Luther M.

Penalver, Joe V.

Penn, Milton

Peters, Gerrit

Peters, Lindsay  Jr.

Picking, Charles R. (see photo) 

Poggi, Alfred E.

Poore, Winford J.

Pope, Edgar F.

Pshenitzky, Charles J.

Raines, Thomas E.

Ray, Ulton A.

Reese, William R.

Reitzel, Walter W.

Renner, Lowell L.

Rettinger, Irving

Rice, Playford R.

Richardson, Alvin F.

Riggs, Robert R.

Riter, Edward L.

Roberson, James E.

Roberson, Melvin A.

Roberts, Ralph R.

Rodriguez, Aristedes

Ruediger, Harry

Salemmo, Raymond G.

Sanders, Elmer J.

Sandford, Harold L.

Schleyer, Richard C.

Schmidt, Marcus W.

Schultheis, Carl L.

Sessamen, Joseph H.

Sharff, Willard C.

Sheahan, John P. Jr.

Siatkowski, Michael J.

Simmons, Leland

Sitche, George R.

Slusher, Carl W.

Smerek, Steve L.

Smith, Jesse E.

Smith, Wallace W. (see photo)

Snider, Donald E.

Snyder, Wallace F.

Sparks, William F.

Spurling, James W.

Steen, George W.

Stephenson, James W.

Stevens, Marshall L.

Stillwell, Elmer D.

Strader, Glen T.

Summerall, Marvin L.

Sutphin, Claude R.

Sutt, Lennie C.

Tate, Owen A.

Tenuta, Louis A.

Tesoriero, Joseph A.

Tetreault, Rene W.

Thomas, Fay E.

Thompson, Ernest M.

Toerber, Mearl W. (see photo)

Tolie, John N.

Torres, Victor M.

Tousignant, Joseph H.

Tucker, Luther R.

Turk, William A.

Tuttle, Hillard

Van Ess, Simon

Van Nostrand, Clarence M. 

Vannatta, Raul J.

Wagner, Howard W.

Walker, Denver

Ward, Luther T.

Watson, Gerald A.

Webb, Grady D. Jr

Weir, Larry R.

Whetstine, Everett E.

Whitelock, William L.

Williams, Horace S.

Wilson, Kenneth P.

Wilson, Paul W.

Wilson, Raymond B.

Wilson, Vernon S.

Wintjen, Floyd E.

Wirth, Russell L. (see photo)

Wolfgram, Henry F.

Wolpert, Frederick J.

Wooderson, Darryl V.

Wright, Lester

Wright, Myron A.

Wyckoff, John E.

Yadrich, Mike J.

Yates, John W.

Yates, Phillip R.

 

LST 531

U. S. NAVY

Achey, Allen O., Jr.

Anderson, Williard C.

Baugher, Ellis W.

Behrens, J.W.M.

Benton, Elmer C.

Behrens, J.W.M.

Bliss, Arthur H.

Bolling, Floyd H.

Borgerson, Ray

Brickey, William E.

Bridgham, Wade L.

Brock, Norris G.

Brummitt, Clifton H., Jr.

Callas, Vincent M.

Cantrell, W. H.

Carr, Frederick C.

Cason, Paskel O.

Christoffel, Raymond J.

Cobern, William W.

Colwell, Richard L.

Corideo, Richard V.

Cowan, Eugene R.

Coyle, Michael J.

Cram, A. F.

Croswell, Curtis W.

Cruz, Joseph Jr.

Cummings, Eugene F.

Czerwinski, William J.

Danley, Harry I.

Dawson, Glenn H.

Debias, Edward G.

DeGouff, Theodore D.

Denton, Harold C.

Dobson, Edwin J.

Drake, Robert G.

Duffy, Ralph

Edson, Richard W.

Ellis, John J.

Fisher, E. C.

Ford, Hobart Jr.

Gaboys, Edward A.

Gallagher, JohnJ.

Goldstein, Samuel

Gurn, Murray S.

Hall, William C.

Harrell, Charles

Hartman, Robert J.

Hauber, Bernard A.

Hayth, Eugene

Hill, John H.

Hobart, Ford Jr.

Holmes, Samuel D. Jr.

Hopkins, Lawrence E.

Hurley, James W.

Jackman, Walter P.

Jacques, Edmond L.

Jansen, Melvin J.

Jencovic, Albert J.

Johnson, Albert W.

Kartz, Henry

Kaska, Albert P.

Kelley, Ford H.

Kerby, Reuben

Kirby, Grady E.

Kirkwood, Ralph A.

Kirby, Grady E.

Kissinger, Mark F.

Krizanosky, Alexander (see photo)

Kuhns, Harold D.

Lacey, Burvil E.

Land, Charles G.

Leeman, Hollace H.

Levine, Harry

Levy, L. H.

Locklear, Melvin L.

Manning, Tiffany

Marcus, Emery E., Jr.

McCuen, Frank A. (see photo)

McLean, Robert W.

Merrill, William J. (see photo)

Miller, Ralph R. (see photo)

Montgomery, Doyle D.

Neal, Kermit H.

Nelson, L. O.

Noble, Elisha G.

Parker, Cornelius J.

Pear, Williams

Petcavage, William J.

Peters, James D.

Peterson, Robert D.

Phillipa, Kenneth

Pogue, Richard

Poloncarz, John E.

Rugani, Daniel L.

Samuelson, Gail E.

Schimanske, Daniel R.

Scott, James O.

Shea, John Maurice

Shengarn, George

Sheppard, Thanuel V.

Showers, Lyle F.

Sochacki, Edward A.

Solomon, William

Spangler, Walter A.

Starr, Joseph L., Jr.

Stemats, Steve J.

Stoklosa, Edward

Taylor, George W.

Townsend, Willie W.

Unger, Alvin C.

Vendeland, Albert J.

Walls, James W.

Walters, Robert G.

Watson, Raleigh F.

Watch, James N.

Waugh, James N.

White, Earnest T.

Witten, Lloyd L.

 

LST  289

U. S. NAVY

Broske, Mitchel L.

Chandler, James W.

Frazier, Walter H.

Griffin, Joseph W.

Hackes, Mike G.

Harvie, James H.

Kortenhorn, Herman R.

May, Robert M.

Muller, William C.

Muza, Earl V.

Neff, Harold A.

Roberts, Clifford L.

Shipp, John L. Jr.

↑ Back to Top